Illustrative data · sample
Instance benchmark

Hetzner
Shared CPU · 4 GB

The complete benchmark report. Every workload, in one place.

Compare this plan
2 vCPU4 GB RAM40 GB NVMeNuremberg, DE
Sample report · 16 Oct 2026 · 3 illustrative instances · 24h example windowUbuntu 24.04 · x86-64 · Sample method v1.0

All values below are illustrative sample data. No tests have been run.

01 /

CPU performance

sysbench prime workload · same test build.

1,780events/s
Single thread
3,420events/s
All 2 vCPUs
Events / sec
  • 1 thread
    1,780
  • 2 threads
    3,420

Thread count and test settings stay fixed across comparable instances.

02 /

Memory bandwidth

2 GiB working set · sequential operations.

Read17.2 GB/s
Write14.6 GB/s
Copy12.8 GB/s
Throughput (GB/s)
  • Read
    17.2
  • Write
    14.6
  • Copy
    12.8
03 /

Disk performance

fio · direct I/O · sequential 1 MiB / QD8 · random 4 KiB / QD32.

WorkloadThroughputp95 latency
Sequential read2,450 MB/s5.0 ms
Sequential write1,820 MB/s6.2 ms
Random read64,800 IOPS0.92 ms
Random write38,400 IOPS1.54 ms
Random 70/30 mix48,200 IOPS1.30 ms

Read, write, and mixed workloads are represented separately. All values are synthetic.

04 /

Network performance

Source: Nuremberg, DE · controlled destination endpoints.

DestinationDownloadUploadRTTJitterLoss
Frankfurt2.1 Gbit/s1.8 Gbit/s5.2 ms0.3 ms0.0%
Amsterdam1.8 Gbit/s1.6 Gbit/s10.8 ms0.5 ms0.0%
London1.6 Gbit/s1.4 Gbit/s18.6 ms0.7 ms0.0%

Results describe these example paths, not every possible destination.

05 /

PostgreSQL performance

PostgreSQL 16 · pgbench read/write · 32 clients · durability enabled.

Dataset profileTransactions / secp95 latencyErrors
In memory4,8208.4 ms0
Storage-bound1,64024.8 ms0

Example configuration: 5-minute warm-up · 60-second measured runs.

06 /

Consistency across instances

PostgreSQL in-memory workload · three sample instances.

Instance AInstance BInstance C
Elapsed time from each instance start · in-memory workload · illustrative sample curves.
InstanceCPU 1 threadMemory readRandom readPostgreSQL
A1,800 events/s17.6 GB/s66,200 IOPS5,020 tx/s
B1,780 events/s17.2 GB/s64,800 IOPS4,820 tx/s
C1,740 events/s16.8 GB/s63,100 IOPS4,680 tx/s
07 /

Inspect the evidence.

Illustrative configuration, sample results, and a clearly labelled demonstration log.

OSUbuntu 24.04
Architecturex86-64
MethodSample v1.0
Instances3
Window24h each
Read the full methodology

Three instances describe this sample, not every server a provider operates.

A 24-hour test does not establish long-term reliability. Sample downloads contain synthetic values only.